DETAILED PROGRAM

/DETAILED PROGRAM
DETAILED PROGRAM 2018-06-12T09:42:09+00:00

Detailed Program

Make the most out of your experience at the NNT2018 by participating in the plenary and technical sessions, networking during breaks, and relaxing with other attendees during the social activities.

See below the detailed program.

Note: the final program is not closed yet. This page will be constantly updated. 

09:00 – 14:00 | Exhibitors Set-up


14:00 – 18:00 | Registration


15:00 – 16:00 | Exhibition


16:00 – 16:50 | TUTORIAL 1 Science Communication, Elisabeh Nilsson, LU, Sweden


17:00 – 17:50 | TUTORIAL 2 Intellectual Property, Ulf Håkansson, AWA Patent, Sweden


18:30 – 20:00 | Welcome Reception

09:00 – 09:30 | Opening Session


09:30 – 10:00 | Emerging Innovation Session #1

Talk 1.1.: KEYNOTE 1

Nano-materials Research and Development in Europe, Marcel van de Voorde, Xs4all, The Netherlands


10:00 – 10:30 | Emerging Innovation Session #1

Talk 1.2.: KEYNOTE 2

Paper electronics, Elvira Fortunato, New University of Lisbon, Portugal


10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee-break


11:00 – 11:40 | Stamps, Processes, Materials for Nanofabrication Session #2 | Chair: S. Landis

Talk 2.1.: TUTORIAL 3

Material consideration for nano imprint lithography, Jay Guo, U Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA


11:40 – 12:55 | Talk 2.2  – Talk 2.6


13:00 – 14:30 | Lunch


14:30 – 15:10 | Applications 1 Session #3

Talk 3.1.: TUTORIAL 4


15:10 – 15:40 | Talk 3.2  – Talk 3.3


15:40 – 16:00 | Coffee-break


16:00 – 16:45 | Applications 1 Session #4

ELEVATOR SESSION


16:45 – 18:15 | Poster Session


18:15 – 18:30 | Break


18:30 – 23:30 | Conference Dinner in Braga

09:00 – 09:05 | Opening Session

Stephen Y. Chou, Princeton University, USA


09:05 – 09:25 | Industrial Session #5

Talk 5.1.: INVITED SPEAKER

High volume manufacturing using NIL, Jin Choi, Canon CNT, USA/Japan


09:25 – 09:40 | Industrial Session #5

Talk 5.2.: INVITED SPEAKER

R2Rreplication of large area substrates, Jan Matthijs ter Meulen, Morphotonics, The Netherlands


09:40 – 09:55 | Industrial Session #5

Talk 5.3.: INVITED SPEAKER

Ultrafast S&R Nanopatterning, Massimo Tormen, ThunderNIL, Italy


10:00 – 10:30 | Discussion Panel


10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee-break


11:00 – 11:30Applications 2 Session #6

Talk 6.1.: INVITED SPEAKER

NIL for solar cells, Heon Lee, Korea University, Korea


11:45- 12:45Applications 2 Session #6

Talk 6.2  – Talk 6.5


11:00 – 11:30Applications 2 Session #6

Talk 6.1.: INVITED SPEAKER

Memristors and other applications, Wei Wu, UCLA, USA


12:45 – 14:15 | Lunch


14:15 – 14:45 | Emerging Technologies Session #7

Talk 7.1.: INVITED SPEAKER

Directed assembly of nano elements, Ahmed A. Busnaina, Nanoscale Science and Engineering Center, USA


14:45 – 15:45 | Talk 7.2  – Talk 7.5


15:45 – 16:15Emerging Technologies Session #7

Talk 7.6.: INVITED SPEAKER

New NIL processes – an outlook, Stephen Y Chou, Princeton, USA


16:15 – 17:00 | Conference Ending


17:00 – 23:00 | Barbecue